Alyson L   (phorum profile)

Email:alysonell-JA-gmail.com
Location:Utah, USA
Web site:http://bennetgirls.com/Alyson/index.html
Joined DWG:Jul 2002
Favorite Jane Austen novel:Pride & Prejudice
Second favorite JA novel:Emma
Favorite JA adaptation:S&S2 (1995)

Nickname: Al (never Aly)
Residence: An itty bitty rural town in Utah
Birthdate: 23 Sept 1968
Children: Oh, my, yes. Seven. (Yes, all mine, no adoptions, no his kids/my kids. One husband, seven children.)
Work: Constantly, but not for pay. I stay home with my seven children and I homeschool them.

lineline line lineline

Author of:

Forgetting Elizabeth Written by Alyson L. Dot After Elizabeth rejects him, Darcy tries to duplicate what he felt when he was with her. But no other woman affects him the same way. ~P&P~ Last update 02/21/2005 (Fant)

A Lifetime In One Night Written by Alyson L. Dot At a Valentine's Day party, William Darcy casts his fate to the wind and decides to pursue Elizabeth Bennet. ~P&P~ Last update 03/26/2004 (Fant)

We Can Take What Was Wrong Written by Alyson L. Dot After nine years of marriage, Darcy spends nearly all of his waking time at work. It takes a scolding from mild-mannered Bingley to make him realize he hardly knows Elizabeth anymore. ~P&P~ Last update 01/23/2004 (Fant)

Beauty And The Beast Written by Alyson L. Dot The classic fairy tale, with Fitzwilliam Darcy as the Beast, and Elizabeth Bennet as the Beauty. ~P&P~ Last update 11/30/2003 (Fant)

Meant To Be Written by Alyson L. Dot A very short story, in which Elizabeth Bennet is blindsided by Darcy's love and affection. ~P&P~ Last update 09/26/2003 (Fant)

William's Story Written by Alyson L. Dot For the first time in his life, William Darcy finds himself attracted to a woman, and for the first time in his life, he finds a woman who is completely uninterested in him. A companion piece to Elizabeth's Story. ~P&P~ Last update 04/10/2003 (Fant)

Love's Call Written by Alyson L. Dot Will Darcy has an unusual method of courting Elizabeth Bennet: he never asks her out and doesn't tell her he likes her. ~P&P~ Last update 02/25/2003 (Fant)

I Blame Jane Written by Alyson L. Dot Elizabeth willfully misunderstands Darcy. Jane sets her straight, and takes the blame for what comes next. ~P&P~ Last update 10/20/2007 (Fant)

The Appearance of Goodness Written by Alyson L & Sofie. Dynamics change considerably from canon when Bingley fixes it so that Darcy has no choice but to dance with Elizabeth at the Meryton Assembly. ~P&P~ Last update 01/06/2008 (Epi)

Of Interference and Illumination Written by Alyson L. Dot Darcy learns from Colonel Fitzwilliam that Elizabeth might not think as highly of him as he supposed. ~P&P~ Last update 11/25/2004 (Epi)

A Beacon To Light My Path Written by Alyson L. Dot After the death of his father, Darcy finds himself adrift and unsure of himself. A dream, only vaguely remembered in the morning, shows him his calling. ~P&P~ Last update 01/23/2004 (Epi)

The Edge of Night Written by Alyson L. The supernatural residents of Netherfield want more than good society from the people of Hertfordshire. A P&P story inspired by Stephenie Meyer's Twilight. ~P&P~ Last update 11/07/2008 (Fant)

Take a Chance on Me Written by Alyson L. Dot William Darcy confesses his feelings, Hunsford-like, to an unsuspecting Elizabeth asking her to give him a chance. ~P&P~ Last update 01/02/2009 (Fant)



lineline line lineline

Browse the Baronetage.
Add or modify your own Baronetage profile.